Nouméa, Nouvelle-Calédonie
contact@reeftemps.science

Legal Notice & Privacy Policy

Réseau d'observation des eaux côtières du Pacifique insulaire

Right of access, rectification and deletion of personal data

The address of our website is: http://www.reeftemps.science

In accordance with the law n° 78-17 of 6 January 1978 relating to data processing, files and freedoms, you have the right to object (art. 26), access (art. 34 to 38), rectification (art. 36) and deletion of data concerning you. You can exercise this right by sending us an email at contact@reeftemps.science or by post:

Centre IRD de Nouméa
101 av, Roger Laroque, Anse Vata, BP A5
98848 Nouméa cedex, Nouvelle-Calédonie 

Users must use the personal data on portals and sites in accordance with the regulations in force and, in particular, with the prescriptions and recommendations of the National Commission for Information Technology and Liberties (CNIL). The capture of personal information for the purpose of creating another personal processing (for example, for commercial or advertising use) is strictly prohibited for any country.

Editor

  • Director of publication : Jean-Paul Moatti, IRD President and Chief Executive Officer
  • Editorial director : Jérôme Aucan, ReefTEMPS coordinator
  • Editor-in-Chief : Sylvie Fiat, software engineer and data management
  • Editors: Régis Hocdé, project manager & David Varillon, instrumentation and data processing

Hosting

This website www.reeftemps.science is being hosted by IRD Nouméa.

Centre IRD de Nouméa
101 av, Roger Laroque, Anse Vata, BP A5
98848 Nouméa cedex, Nouvelle-Calédonie

Reproduction rights, copyrights and links

The reproduction on paper of the pages of this site is authorized, subject to the following conditions:

  • free of charge diffusion
  • respect for the integrity of the documents reproduced (no modification or alteration of any kind)
  • explicit mention of the site www.reeftemps.science as the source and mention that the reproduction rights are reserved and limited.

The reproduction on electronic medium of all or part of the site is authorized subject to the clear and legible addition of the source (ReefTEMPS IR-ILICO) and the mention “rights reserved”. This authorization applies to textual content, images subject to specific reproduction rights, to be verified independently.

The use of the data made available on this site is subject to the obligation to quote:

CITATION / DOI

Varillon David, Fiat Sylvie, Magron Franck, Allenbach Michel, Hoibian Thierry, De Ramon N'Yeurt Antoine, Ganachaud Alexandre, Aucan Jérôme, Pelletier Bernard, Hocdé Régis (2018). ReefTEMPS : the observation network of the coastal sea waters of the South, West and South-West Pacific. SEANOE. http://doi.org/10.17882/55128

Any use for advertising or commercial purposes is excluded.

The creation of links to this site is authorized provided that you:

  • do not embed the pages or any other content (image, photograph, document or video) of the www.reeftemps.science site within the pages of another site.
  • to mention the source through a hypertext link directly to the targeted content.

This authorization does not apply to websites disseminating information of a controversial, defamatory, pornographic, xenophobic nature or likely to offend the sensibilities of the majority.

Limitation and responsibility

The ReefTEMPS network checks the accuracy of the information provided and regularly updates the site. However, the guardians (IRD-IR-ILICO) cannot guarantee that all the information published is accurate, exhaustive and up to date. The information provided is not contractual and is subject to change without notice.
The updating of the information provided by users and contributors is generally carried out as soon as possible, but may be delayed for various reasons or constraints. Errors, omissions, outdated information and broken links can be reported to contact@reeftemps.science .

During the consultation of the site, the user must also ensure that his browser does not contain outdated pages – and must, if necessary, empty or deactivate the “cache”.

Hyperlinks

The ReefTEMPS portal provides links to other sites related to their content. The presence of hypertext links to other websites does not imply approval of the information by the guardians. The user is also responsible for the risks associated with the use of these sites.

Matomo Privacy Policy

The ReefTEMPS network uses on this website the Matomo tool, an open source website analysis software (under GPL license). The software is available at matotmo.org. We have configured Matomo not to use cookies.

Information about your use of the site with your IP address (only the first 2 bytes – e.g. 192.168.xxx.xxx) is transmitted to our server and stored for analysis. In other words, we use the information collected to evaluate the use of our website.

We may not associate this information with individuals or share this information with third parties.

We undertake that all data collected on this site with Matomo will be destroyed, at the latest, after 3 years.

Contact forms

Cookies

If you have an account and log in to this site, a temporary cookie will be created to determine whether your browser accepts cookies. It does not contain any personal data and will be deleted automatically when your browser closes.

When you log in, we will set a number of cookies to store your login information and screen preferences. The lifetime of a login cookie is two days, that of a screen option cookie is one year. If you tick “Remember me”, your login cookie will be stored for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookie will be deleted.

By modifying or publishing a publication, an additional cookie will be stored in your browser. This cookie does not include any personal data. It simply indicates the ID of the publication you have just modified. It expires after one day.

Embedded content from other sites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e. g. videos, images, articles…). Content integrated from other sites behaves in the same way as if the visitor were to visit that other site.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed third-party tracking tools, track your interactions with these embedded content if you have an account logged in to their website.

Statistics and audience measurements

Use and transmission of your personal data

How long your data is stored

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are kept indefinitely. This allows you to automatically recognize and approve the following comments instead of leaving them in the moderation queue.

The rights you have over your data

If you have an account or have left comments on the site, you can request to receive a file containing all the personal data we have about you, including the data you have provided to us. You can also request the deletion of your personal data. This does not take into account data stored for administrative, legal or security purposes.

To be able to exercise your rights, you can contact us: contact@reeftemps.science .

To disable Matomo tracking you can uncheck the box below: